image002.gif (1252 bytes)

BIOGRAPHY

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

Headquarters Air Force Reserve

255 Richard Ray Blvd.

Bldg. 220, Room 137

Robins AFB, GA  31098-1635

 

 

BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID S. SIBLEY

Retired Feb 9, 1999

SibleyPic.jpg (6607 bytes)

Brigadier General David S. Sibley is assistant vice commander, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.  He oversees the headquarters staff and is responsible to the commander and vice commander for all matters affecting the Air Force Reserve unit program.

The general was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1963.  In early Assignments, he instructed student pilots and performed combat duty as a fighter pilot in Vietnam.  He left active duty in 1973 to enter the Air Force Reserve technician program as an A-37 instructor pilot.  He was the lead pilot of the Air Force Reserve close air support fighter demonstration team performing at numerous air shows throughout the country.  Over the past decade, he has been an A-10 Thunderbolt II wing deputy commander for operations; the Air Force Reserve adviser to the commander in chief of U.S. Air Forces in Europe; and the director of Air Force Reserve programs and resources at the Pentagon.  He was the chief of staff, Headquarters Air Force Reserve, before assuming his current assignment.  As an air reserve technician, the general is a civil service employee and an Air Force reservist.

EDUCATION:

1963    Bachelor of Arts degree from Coe College, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

1967    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

1977    Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. November 1963 – October 1964, student, pilot training, 3645th Student Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas.

2. November 1964 – October 1967, T-37 instructor pilot 3575th Pilot Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

3. October 1967 – September 1968, flight examiner, 3576th Pilot Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

4. September 1968 – January 1969, A-37 combat crew training, England Air Force Base, La.

5. February 1969 – February 1970, A-37 combat pilot and Air Force advisor to Vietnamese air force's 524th Fighter Squadron.

6. February 1970 – August 1970, T-37 instructor pilot, 3650th Pilot training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.

7. August 1970 – June 1973, chief, T-37 standardization and evaluation section, 3650th Pilot Training Wing, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.

8. September 1973 – February 1976, air reserve technician pilot, 45th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Grissom Air Force Base, Ind.

9. February 1976 – March 1979, chief of standardization and evaluation for the 434th Tactical Fighter Wing, Grissom Air Force Base, Ind.

10. March 1979 – March 1981, operations officer, 45th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Grissom Air Force Base, Ind.

11. March 1981 – May 1981, A-10 combat crew training, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.

12. June 1981 – June 1984, assistant deputy commander for operations, 434th Tactical Fighter Wing, Grissom Air Force Base, Ind.

13. June 1984 – April 1986, deputy commander for operations, 442nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo.

14. April 1986 – August 1989, statutory tour as the Air Force Reserve advisor to the commander-in-chief, U.S. Air Forces in Europe at Ramstein Air Base, West Germany.

15. August 1989 – June 1990, chief, programs division, Office of Air Force reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

16. June 1990 – September 1992, director of programs and resources, Office of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Washington, D.C.

17. September 1992 – February 1993, chief of staff, Headquarters Air Force reserve, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

18. February 1993 – present, assistant vice commander, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command pilot

Flight hours: More than 4,600

Aircraft flown: T-33, T-37, A-37, T-38, A-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Distinguished Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Distinguished Flying Cross

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars

Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with silver cross

Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with palm

Republic of Vietnam Honor Medal (first class)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

Member of the Air Force Reserve A-10 team at Gunsmoke 1983, worldwide

Tactical Air Command fighter gunnery competition, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

CIVIC AFFILIATIONS:

Life Member, Reserve Officers Association

Life Member, Air Force Association

Order of the Daedalians

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Aug 23, 1963

First Lieutenant May 24, 1965

Captain May 24, 1967

Major May 10, 1977

Lieutenant Colonel Aug 23, 1984

Colonel Jun 1, 1988

Brigadier General Feb 9, 1994

 

(Current as of February 1999)